enfrit
Home / Uncategorized @en / Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This page will describe the management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us. This information is provided – also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – to any entity having to do with the web-based services. The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online – especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

Data Controller

Pursuant to Article 28 of the Italian Data Protection Code is UNIMED – Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo  –  Corso Vittorio Emanuele II, 244 00186 Roma – Partita IVA 05988691001 –  IT, in person of its legal representative.

Place where data is processed

The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of the Garante exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time. No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

Categories of processed data

Personal data and identification data.

Personal data shall mean any information related to natural person that is or can be identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number. Identification data shall mean personal data allowing a subject to be identified directly (for example, name, surname, place and date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, etc.).

Surfing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. These pieces of information are not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but, through elaborations and associations with data held by third parties, due to their own nature, may allow the user’s identification. This data category shall including IP addresses or computers’ domain names used by users who surf the present website, the URI-mapped addresses (URI stands for Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, and so on) and other parameters related to the operating system and to the computing environment of the user. These data are exclusively used in order to obtain anonymous statistics related to website’s use and to control the correct functioning. These data are immediately delete after processing.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

Sending explicit voluntary and optional emails to the addresses listed on the present website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender email address, necessary to reply to the user’s request, and also of any other personal data.

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

The site uses “Technical” cookies and analytical cookies. These cookies are essential for the proper use of the site and allow users to navigate the site and take advantage of its features (they allow the storage of previous actions, or allow you to save the user’s session and / or performing other activities strictly necessary for the operation of the site). To this category belong also “analytical” cookies, that help to understand how users interact with the website providing information on the previous page, the number of sections and pages viewed, time spent on site and each story has emerged while navigating, such as an error message, and help us to understand all the difficulties that the users encounter in the use of the site. This information may be associated with user details such as IP address, domain or browser however, they are analyzed along with other user information so they don’t identify a particular user. These cookies are collected and aggregated anonymously and help improve the performance of the site. Finally, “functionality” cookies that allow the site to remember the user’s choices (for example the user name) to provide it with a more customized and optimized navigation. The functional cookies are not essential to the operation of the site, but they improve the quality and experience of the navigation. If you don’t accept these cookies, yield and site features may be reduced and the access to the contents of the site may be limited.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Purposes of data processing

Voluntarily-provided personal and sensible data shall be processed for following purposes, unless otherwise notified:

  • to surf the current internet website;
  • to answer to your contact request and to send you the required information;
  • for mailing list subscription;
  • for administrative and accounting activities in general.

Data processing for administrative and accounting purposes are those related to organizational, administrative, financial and accounting activities regardless of the nature of data processed. In particular, internal organizational activities, those following contractual obligations’ fulfilment and information activities are related to these purposes.

Methods of data processing – data retention

The personal data processing will be carried out by electronic, automated and / or manual instruments, with methods and tools to ensure maximum security and confidentiality, by persons authorized to do so in compliance with the requirements of Art. 31 and following of D. Lgs 196/03. The personal data will be kept for a period not exceeding the purposes for which the data were collected and subsequently processed.

Communication and data diffusion

The personal data to be processed will be treated confidentially and will not be diffused. Your data may be shared with companies contractually involved with UNIMED – Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo within the European Community, pursuant to Legislative Decree No. 196/2003, article 42. Your data may be transferred outside the European Union pursuant Article 43 and 44 lett b) of D. Lgs. 196/2003 in order to comply with contractual obligations or related purposes. Furthermore, these data may also be disclosed to following third parties:

  • entities that provide services for the management of the information system used by UNIMED – Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo and the telecommunications networks, including e-mail service, newsletter service and website service management;
  • firms or companies which provide assistance and advice;
  • competent authorities who enforce the law and/or regulations promulgated by public bodies, on request.

The above mentioned entities shall act as Data Processor or may perform their tasks fully independently, as if they were the Data Controller.

The list of potential Data processors is constantly updated and it is available at UNIMED – Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo  –  Corso Vittorio Emanuele II, 244 00186 Roma – Partita IVA 05988691001 –  IT

Nature of underwriting

With exception of what above specified concerning navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data. The provision of personal data is optional and discretionary, although it may be necessary for some specified services.

Right to access personal data and other rights

You can exercise your rights according to articles 7, 8, 9 and 10 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30th June 2003, by contacting the Data Controller, UNIMED – Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo  by sending an e-mail to the following address: unimed@uni-med.net You have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence of your data and ask for their content and origin, verify their accuracy or request their integration or updating , or correction (Article 7 of the Italian Data Protection Code). For the purposes of this Article you can ask the cancellation, the transformation into anonymous form or the arrest of the personal data processed in contravention of the law, and you can oppose for legitimate reasons to their treatment. In case you’ll contact the Data Controller you are required to provide your email address, name, address or phone number, in order to allow the Data Controller to manage your request.

Changes to the privacy statement

The Data Controller reserves the right to modify, update, add or remove portions of the current Privacy Policy at his discretion and at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest informations on our privacy practices. To make this review easier for you, our privacy statement will contain the date of the publication on the website and updating. Using the website, after the changes post, will mean silent acceptation of the privacy policy.